Development of the gene deletion model rats by random mutagenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoshinobu  NIRS, Molecular Imaging Center, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (90192707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Xue Zhi  NIRS, Research Center for Radiation Protection, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (00284323)
KITO Seiji  NIRS, Research Center for Radiation Protection, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (20311376)
SAGARA Masashi  NIRS, Molecular Imaging Center, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (30291107)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrat / chlorambucil / mutagenesis / gene deletion / model animal / 遺伝子欠損 / モデル運動 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Random mutagenesis with chlorambucil was performed in order to produce some new mutant rats. To identify the optimal quantity of chlorambucil and the optimal mating time for mutagenesis, we counted the number of new born rats born from female rats mated with the male rat medicated with several dose of chlorambucil. Consequently, it became clear that between 2.5mg and 15mg per kg weight of chlorambucil are good for medication, and it is good to perform mating between three weeks and six weeks after the medication of chlorambucil. We obtained several dwarfish rats from BN and F344 strans. Dwarfish rats whose sizes of the body were about 30% of normal rats were also observed. We also obtained a mutant rat with fiblosarcoma from the BN strain. This fiblosarcoma has grown up to 5cm or more in the diameter within 2 weeks. Unfortunately, we have not determined the genome region of delition of this rat by quontitative PCR analysis. Future experiments will focus on searching this genome region of delition by microarray or BAC array analyses.