Reproductive functional expression by the xenogenic gonad transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  Aichi Cancer Center (Research Institute), Division of Molecular Pathology, Section head, 分子病態学部, 室長 (00142167)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsovary / mouse / thymus / nude mouse / hamster / rat / transplantation / immunity / 動物 / 生殖器 / 病理学 / 育種学 / scidマウス / 臓器移植 / 異種臓器 / 生殖 / 免疫不全
Research Abstract
Ovaries of neonate Dzuagarian hamster were transplanted in the ovaries of scid mice which irradiated the x-lay of 2.5 Gy. Or ovaries of scid mice were extracted leaving mesovarium and transplanted hamster ovaries in mesovarium. It was able to be confirmed that the estrous cycle appeared in the inspection of vagina smear of these mice after ovary transplant from post-one week. Then, the vagina plug was able to confirm to about 70% mice during about 2 months, when it was made to mate with the male mouse which removed vas deferens. In the intrauterine of the mouse with the vagina plug, the sperm collected from the epididymis of the hamster was injected. As a result, 20% of mice were able to confirm the pregnancy, but these mice were not able to give birth.
When the thymic rudiment of the rat is transplanted under the renal capsule of nude mouse, only the thymic epithelium is taken. Dendritic cell and precursor T cell of the host mouse accumulate in the thymus, and T cell immunity is soon a … More cquired (TG nude mouse). The GVH disease and SLE-like systemic autoimmune disease does not appear on TG nude mice. TG nude mice receive skin of thymic donor throughout the life, but reject skin of the third party. This shows that immune system of TG nude mice considers a thymus donor to be self. However, development of organ localized autoimmune diseases is seen in the many organs of TG nude mice. In TG nude mice, the autoimmune disease also appears high-frequent on the ovary. When newborn mouse ovary is transplanted under the renal capsule of TG nude mice, severe destruction of the ovary with massive lymphocyte infiltration was observed. However, when the ovary of the thymic donor was transplanted to the TG nude mice, the ovary grows normally without any inflammatory reaction. These show that functional expression of the different kind donor ovary can reappear in TG nude mice. Transplantation of thymus and ovary of xenogenic animals will be tried to the nude mice, and the fertility of the mice will be examined. Less