| Project/Area Number |
16500292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Shunichi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40044276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAMOTO Ituo Tokuyama College of Technology, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Asosiate Professor, 機械電気工学科, 助教授 (70225853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Cervicalp Vertebra / Pure Bending of Cervicalp Vertebra / Mechanical Behavior of Cervicalp Vertebra / むち打ち症 / 単純曲げ / バイオメカニクス |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we describe an apparatus for the structure strength test of cervicalp vertebra and investigate the mechanical behavior of cervicalp vertebra (C.V) by using this appratus. The test apparatus is composed of 4 linear guide actuators, two AC servo motors, 4 load and 2 torque sensors. In order to obtain the pure bending moment of C.V, the reaction loads caused by the torque are canceled by the controllers. Bend tests are carried out on a cervicalp vertebra of pig. The following conclusions are obtained in this research. 1)Bending of C.V ; The bending torques decrease with an decreasing reaction load and the pure bending moments of C.V are obtained by using the test apparatus. 2)Compression of C.V ; The compression load on the C.V brings about the large reaction load on the vertical axis of a longitudinal C.V. The experimental result shows that the C.V is buckled easiy by the bending torque on C.V conbined with the compression load.