Biomechanics of soft tissue and application to medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionEhime UNiversity
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20274334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Keiji  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70281194)
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90273622)
WATANABE Yuji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20210958)
HIGAKI Takashi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253308)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoft tissue / Biomechanics / Liver / Pericardium / Mechanical property / Cooling property / Medical device / Simulation / デバイス開発 / 心内膜
Research Abstract
It is extremely important to know mechanical properties of biological object in advancing Medical Technology and device development. To develop a certain medical devices, in this research, mechanics behavior concerning a variety of mechanics conditions of living body tissue necessary for these developments was examined in detail.
1)Mechanical properties of a pig's liver
a.Developments of experimental apparatus and evaluation
The experimental apparatus that can observe deformation behavior of tissue under microscope was developed. The jig that can fix the soft tissue firmly and a chamber that can imitate various environments were developed.
b.Experimental tests on mechanical properties
For compression test, it is found that the strength of the liver depends on strain rates. Then, a macroscopic damage model of the liver was proposed for these behaviors and effects of size. Therefore, by microscopic observation on compression field, microscopic damage mechanism was clarified and its damage model was constructed.
c.Deformation simulation
To develop an astriction device, mechanical properties of the liver tissue and intestines were investigated by using the pig liver. Nonlinear behavior of the tissue was applied to finite element analysis and shape of the device was optimized by deformation simulation.
2)Mechanical properties of pericardium
Pericardium of pig, cow and human were gathered, and each mechanical property was investigated and were compared. Thickness of a human pericardium is thicker than that of other animals. But, its tensile strength is a half. To apply a human pericardium as a tissue valve, it is necessary to increase the thickness, or to strengthen of the fibra, or to enlarge density of the fibra.
3)Development of a device
Transcathete device to close atrial septal defect was designed and Its patent was submitted.