Design of biological information monitoring system using audio and visual media for stress reduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kiyoko  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 助教授 (50174868)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstress / relaxation / biological signal / video / music / monitoring of biological information / heart rate variability / real-time signal processing / 胃電図 / 実時間インタラクション / 擬人化エージェント / 心拍変動性 / 3DCG映像 / 自律神経活動バランス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design biological information monitoring system using audio and visual media for stress reduction. In this system, stress and relaxation level is estimated from biological signal such as electrocardiograph, skin potential level, electrogastrogram and sphygmograph.
The mental stress or relaxation effect caused by audio or visual information was evaluated by the experiment measuring biological signal. Optimal bio-signal parameters, which evaluate stress level and relaxation effect, were detected.
From the experiment measuring ECG and EEG during playing key-board typing game, the work performance was considered as one of the indices evaluating work stress.
A several real-time methods for measuring stress and relaxation level were developed. In these methods, the differentiation of extreme points and the number of extreme points were used. The differentiation of extreme points evaluated the parasympathetic nerve activity. These methods were evaluated by experiments and applied to prototype monitoring system using visual media.
The relaxation bio-feedback system represents relaxation level derived from the differentiation of extreme points by 3DCG animation. The experimental result approved that some 3DCG animations represent relaxation level and improve relaxation level. The work stress reducing system, which controls musical volume by worker's heart rate variability, was developed. This system which playing music controlled volume by coefficients of variance of R-R intervals, was able to reduce work stress and to improve work performance.
Psychological effect of agent interface was evaluated by SD method. In case using communication for reducing stress, it was considered the 3DCG character representing high reality was inadequate.