Studies on compression-molded keratin sponges as cell scaffolds for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Toshizumi  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20315972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00047325)
TACHIBANA Akira  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80305614)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordskeratin / compression-molding / sponge / cell scaffold / tissue engineering / cell culture / antigenicity / 圧縮成型 / NaClリーチング / モルモット / アルギン酸カルシウム / 尿素
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is establish a fabrication method of three dimensional keratin sponges having large pores, which enable both the cells and the nutrients to enter inside the sponge. The following results were obtained.
1. A novel fabrication method of keratin sponge scaffolds with controlled pore size and porosity was achieved by combining compression-molding and NaCl leaching methods. To let the cells to the interior of a sponge, we prepared keratin sponges with pores of 300-500 μm diameter and supplied to cell cultivation experiments.
2. Mouse fibroblast cell line, L929 was cultivated on keratin sponge obtained in 1. Firstly, the cells could be inoculated almost homogenously both outside and inside the sponge by centrifuging the sponge in the cell suspension. The cells thus inoculated inside the sponge did not proliferate well under static culture condition, suggesting the shortage of nutrients inside the sponge.
3. A novel preparation method of highly porous keratin sponge was established by lyophilizing a keratin solution in the presence of calcium alginate beads and subsequent leaching of alginate beads.
4. Cells inoculated to a sponge by the centrifugation method were cultivated using spinner flask equipped with the magnet bar to fix the sponge. As a result, the cells inside the sponge also proliferated well.
5. Antigenicity of keratin sponge was evaluated using guinea pigs using commercially available collagen sponge for hemost as a control. The result demonstrated that the keratin sponge was as antigenic as the collagen sponge.