| Project/Area Number |
16500301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
EIJIRO Adachi Kitasato University, 医学系研究科・分子形態科学, 教授 (30110430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SI-YONG Song Mitsubishikagaku Institute of Life Sciences, 主任研究員 (00399693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Collagen I / Collagen IV / Dermis / Fibroblast / Kerationocyte / Smooth muscle cell / 閉鎖樹幹式高密度培養装置 / 再生医療 / 閉鎖循環式高密度培養装置 / マトリゲル / 短時間培養 / 真皮モデル / コラーゲンマトリックス |
| Research Abstract |
The spatial organization of cells and extracellular matrices in the tissues is necessary for the maintenance of biological functions, such as cell proliferation, migration and biosynthesis of macromolecules. It has been reported that reconstituted type I collagen gels populated with fibroblasts contract extensively, resulting in an increase of collagen density to ten times of the initial gels without significant de novo collagen synthesis. Condensed collagen gels were generated by accumulating fibroblasts (2.0-4.0×10^7) and 0.5mg/ml collagen I on mesh grids using a radial flow reactor (Able Co. Ltd, Tokyo) modified by ourselves. White glossy aggregates were accumulated on mesh grids, approximately 2mm in thickness within 6 hours. 25ml of culture medium supplemented with 0.01-0.05mg/ml matrigel was circulated for 3 hours, consequtively. The cultured SMCs on passage 10 derived from the human aorta (1.3 x 10^6) were injected into the bioreactor with a plastic syringe. After incubating for
… More
3 days on dish, smooth muscle cells in the vascular construct up-regulated the mRNA level of smooth muscle myosin heavy chain at approx. 40% of that expressed by SMCs on passage 5 cultured on plastic dishes. The human scirrhous gastric cancer cells (KATO3;1.0X10^7) with or without normal human skin fibroblasts (TIG101;1.0×10^7) were suspended in 200ml of RPMI1640 solutions supplemented by 0.5mg/ml collagen type I prepared from calf skin with pepsin treatment. The mixed solutions were circulated a culture chamber (diameter 2.2 cm ; height 1.7cm), placed Dacron fabric inside the cylindrical cage made of stainless wire mesh. We could partially reconstruct the scirrhous carcinoma in the condensed collagen lattice in the presence of normal fibroblasts, and transplant them subcutaneously to form the xenografted tumor, resembling human scirrhous carcinoma. Based on these findings, we can generate the artificial tissues expressing specific functions in the absence of soluble factors such as cytokines or hormones. Less