Project/Area Number |
16500305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Tadashi (2006-2007) Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medical Engineering, Professor (70261039)
筏 義人 (2004-2005) 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (00025909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Taro Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor (70373082)
SHIMONO Takatsugu Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80206242)
伊原 正 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70261039)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | actuator / sensor / soft material / biomaterial / ventilator / medical instrumentation / 電極 / ソフトマテリアル / 電解質膜 / センサー / ポリマー / 人工呼吸器 / 応力モデル / 能動機能臓器 / 導電性ポリマー / 生体材料 / グラフト / 等尺性張力 |
Research Abstract |
We have fabricated an ion polymer metal compound (IPMC) actuator for active phlegm removing operation in ventilator circuit. The specific need of removing phlegm from ventilator assisted patients is to be reconciled by using IPMC for both as a flow sensor and as an active actuator. Under normal circumstances, IPMC operates in water, but we have confirmed that it operates in saturated vapor such as in ventilator circuit. Nafion R-1100 resin was heat-pressed at 185℃ with 20-30 MPa. The thickness of IPMC can be adjusted by changing the amount of resin, pressure, and time to heat-press. Heat pressed disk-shaped membrane was then immersed to hydrolysis solution using a mixture of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), potassium hydroxide(KOH), and water. The pre-processed membrane was permeated in [Au(phen)C1_2]^+ solution. After the immersion, the membrane was reduced with 5% Na_2SO_3 solution to perform gold plating. The membrane was cut into a rectangular shape to fit into the respiratory circuit of a ventilator. To enhance the magnitude of force generation by IPMC, the fabrication process was examined by altering the heat press process ; IPMC was pre-heated before subjecting to heat press and subsequently to chemically plating with gold. Force generating capacity of IPMC was measured with isometric force transducer at various level of applied voltage. Generated force was greater in IPMC of longer pre heating time, i.e., IPMC pre-heated before it was heat pressed. The longer the pre-heating time was the greater IPMC generated its force. The result suggests that the generating force of IPMC depends on the molecular structure of Nafion. Prepared IPMC was fixed as an array on a plastic pipe of diameter 22 mm and was connected to a ventilator circuit and driven by a ventilator with a volume control ventilation (VCV) mode. IPMC was connected both to a sensing unit and an actuation unit.