Development of Mechatronic Measurement System for Local Property of Biological Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shigehiro  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00146515)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomedical Engineering / Biomeasurement / Mechatronic property / Biological gel / Electric impedance / Electrode / Vibration / 電気インピーダンス / 生体組織 / 粘性係数 / 周波数 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
Local property of biological gel was evaluated with the newly proposed mechatronic measurement system. Impedance between two electrodes soaked in an electrolyte solution varies with the distance between them. When the distance oscillates sinusoidally with a mechanically vibrating electrode, the impedance oscillates, too. The oscillation corresponds to the variation of impedance of the local space, where the electrode is vibrating. The variation was analyzed with spectrum and the amplitude at the corresponding frequency was measured. The electrode was made of a glass micro-capillary (0.01 mm diameter) filled with a potassium chloride aqueous solution (3 mol/L). One of the electrodes was vibrated with a piezoelectric actuator. The measurement system consists of an oscillator, an amplifier, a spectrum analyzer, a phase-contrast optical microscope, a charge-coupled device camera. The manufactured system was applied to measure electrolytes : the sodium chloride aqueous solution, the potassi … More um chloride aqueous solution, a quail egg, and human blood at 25 degrees centigrade. Variation was made in the viscosity of the solution with dextran. The experimental data show that impedance increases with the decrease in the concentration of sodium chloride in the solution from 9.0 to 0.1 percent, and with the increase in the amplitude of vibration of the electrode to 0.023 mm. The experiment with a quail egg shows that the impedance is independently measured of that of the surroundings, when the electrode stuck into the yolk is vibrating : while the impedance varies with the concentration of electrolyte in the surroundings, when the electrode is not vibrating. The impedance increases with viscosity at higher frequency (>100 Hz), and with frequency at higher viscosity (>0.01 Pa s). The result with human blood shows that impedance of the blood varies with coagulation process. The experimental data show that the designed system is effective to evaluate local mechatronic property of biological gel. Less