Apatite nano-scale thin film can supply advanced biocompatibility to artificial articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Takashi  Kinki University, School of Biology-oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20173057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONTSU Shigeki  Kinki University, School of Biology-oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40157102)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial articular cartilage / biocompatibility / biomaterial / apatite / biomechanics / hydrogel / thin film / ハイドロキシアパタイト / レーザアブレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a method for imparting bioactive functionality to certain regions of a Poly(vinyl) alcohol hydrogel (PVA) surface, where bioinactivity is an essential condition for artificial articular cartilage, thereby conferring adhesiveness with adjoining bone tissue. Then we confirmed that PVA was able to provide cellular adhesion when coated with Hydroxyapatite ultra-thin film.
A cell growth curve prepared to test the biocompatibility of the apatite coated PVA. In the case of low water content PVA (water content 33%), cell count increased exponentially with the passage of time. Cell counts after 168 hours were highest in the PVA without apatite samples, followed by those in the PVA with apatite samples and the control group in that order.
The cellular proliferation rates (CPR) in the PVA without apatite 0.43, demonstrating extremely poor cellular adhesion. However, the CPR in the PVA with apatite was 0.83, and the doubling time was also akin to that in the control group, indicating that coating of PVA by apatite successfully imparted cellular adhesive properties nearly equal to those in the control group. Specifically, coating of PVA by apatite nearly doubled cellular adhesion. In contrast, the CPR of the high water content PVA (water content 53%) with apatite samples was 0.41. Nonetheless, this value was 3.7 times the 0.11 CPR of the high water content PVA samples, demonstrating a substantial effect from apatite coating even among the high water content PVA samples.
In conclusion, PVA surface with an ultra-thin film of apatite markedly elevated the originally poor cellular adhesion characteristics of PVA. An ultra-thin film of apatite can be selectively applied to a PVA surface where required and is an extremely effective means for securing artificial articular cartilage to bone.