Antiresorptive preparation and bone grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsuo  Natl Inst Adv Ind Sci Tech, Inst Human Sci Biomed Eng, Research group leader, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30356480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfluoride and carbonate-containing apatite / zinc-containing tricalcium phosphatephosphate / Magnesium-containing tricalcium / bone formation / osteoporosis / slow release / solubility product / ceramic artificial bone / アパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / マグネシウム / 亜鉛 / 人工骨 / フッ素 / フッ素含有炭酸含有アパタイト / CFAP合成法 / マグネシウム含有βTCP / Mg, Zn, F含有2相性リン酸カルシウム / 炭酸含有アパタイト
Research Abstract
Carbonate-containing hydroxyapatite was mixed with sodium fluoride, and reacted in the temperature range of 25-800 ℃ under the carbon dioxide gas atmosphere to obtain fluoride and carbonate-containing hydroxyapatite (CFA). The synthetic conditions were optimized. A large amount of CFA with fluoride contents of 1 and 2 wt% were prepared. 300g of magnesium-containing tricalcium phosphate (MgTCP) was prepared from high purity calcium carbonate, phosphoric acid and magnesium nitrate. The CFA and MgTCP were pulverized under the strictly controlled conditions followed by mixing with zinc-containing tricalcium phosphate (ZnTCP). The CFA, MgTCP and ZnTCP powders, and their mixtures were supplied to the collaborating institutes.
MgTCP with various magnesium contents were immersed in a 0.08M acetic acid and sodium acetate buffer solution at pH5.5. The pH corresponds to the TCP/DCPD and TCP/OCP singular points. The immersion was carried out in air and nitrogen atmosphere. After equilibration, solubility product of MgTCP, Ksp=(Ca^<2+>)^<3-x>(Mg^<2+>)^x(PO^<3->_4)^2, was calculated. Solubility of MgTCP decreased with increasing Mg content. The negative logarithm of solubility product (pKsp) was regressed as pKsp=29.041+0.90467C-0.18069C^2+0.025962C^3-0.00192C^4-0.000055199C^5, where C is the Mg content of MgTCP in mol%.
Mg/Zn/F-CaP ceramic body was fabricated by pressing mixture of MgTCP, trizinc phosphate and CFA powders and by sintering in the temperature range of 700-1000℃. The Mg/Zn/F-CaP ceramic body was designed to contain 1.13%Mg, 13.6%Zn and 2.45%F. After sintering, shrinkage reached 6.88±0.92%. The sintered Mg/Zn/F-CaP was mechanically strong enough to be handled in surgical operation and can be used as a bone substitute. XRD pattern of sintered Mg/Zn/F-CaP revealed the presence of TCP and apatite phases as well as a small amount of unknown phase. Further optimization of sintering process and detailed characterization are necessary.