Development of analyzing system for CT findings of idiopathic interstitial pneumonias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JOHKOH Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20263270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10362691)
OGATA Yuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (60281127)
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50294070)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsidiopathic interstitial pneumonia / CT / volume histogram analysis / entropy / variance / contrast / Volume Histogram Analysis / 特発性間質性肺炎 / UIP / NSIP / computed tomography / volume data / ボリュームヒストグラム / Contrast / Entropy / Variant / 間質性肺炎 / テクスチャー解析
Research Abstract
Following three parmets contrast, entropy, variance were used for below 4 purposes.. 1. Differentiation between usual interstitial pneumonia (UIP) and non-specific interstitial pneumonia (NSIP), 2. Production of the parameter for evaluation of treatment effect in NSIP, 3. Production of the parameter for assessment of disease activity in acute interstitial pneumonias (AIP), and 4. Development of the software of automatic evaluation for above 1-3. Results were as follows. 1. Entropy and variance in UIP were larger than those in NSIP. Thus, entropy and variance was clue for the differentiation of both diseases. 2. After treatment, contrast was increased. Therefore, contrast was the key parameter for the evaluation of disease activity in NSIP. 3. According to the previous studies, we produced the scorering system of CT findings AIP with the admixture of both contrast and entropy. 4. Automatic analyzing system was drived from thhe segmentation of whole lungs by 2cm cubes. In each cube, above three parameters are calculated and systematize to one parameter.