A Practical Research on Audit Methods of Electronic Health Records for Patient Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Norihiro  Kobe University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00253485)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectronic patient records / Safety of software / Reliability of Software / Risk management / 医療事故 / ヒアリハット / リスク分析 / システム監査
Research Abstract
Electronic patient records are already familiar and in practical use in university hospitals and other medical institutions in Japan. Usually, qualities of medical materials and devices are evaluated and controlled by trusted third-party organizations. Safety and reliability of health information systems such as electronic patient records are, however, entrusted to developer of these systems. There is no objective method to evaluate and audit them, which is a serious problem.
Our research aims to develop the following software audit methods of electronic patient records : 1)A collection and analysis of case reports of system failures of electronic patient records, 2)A collection and analysis of clinical incidents and accidents related to electronic patient records, 3)A development of requirement model to make electronic patient records safer and more reliable based on the results of these risk analysis, 4)A development of test cases to evaluate electronic patient records, and a diagnostic tools to check safety and reliability of electronic patient records.
We carried on the research through the collection and analysis of case reports, construction of the models, and the development of the audit methods.
In 2004,we gathered the case reports related to both system failures of electronic patient records and clinical incidents and accidents related to electronic patient records, and analyzed them. We also developed the requirement models of safer and more reliable electronic patient records.
In 2005,based on the requirement models, we built test cases for auditing safety and reliability of electronic patient records. We also developed a prototype system of automatic diagnostic tools of safety and reliability of electronic patient records on Microsoft. Net Visual Studio C# and its usefulness.