Development of a duplex system with B-mode and ultrasonic velocity imaging for inspection on introduction of the genes into heat muscle and their effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshio  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50299335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masakazu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153489)
SENDA Shoichi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30145049)
OHMORI Koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00263913)
YOSHIDA Tomoji  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (80220656)
神田 浩  日立メディコ技術研究所, 主管技師長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiology and bio-engineering / Medicine and welfare / Information engineering / 超音波 / 音速 / 心筋梗塞 / ファントム / 生体疑似物質 / 音速計測
Research Abstract
A B-mod and ultrasonic velocity imaging duplex system in vitro has been developed. This is a research prototype instrument used to investigate acoustic properties in a diseased rat heart. The performance of the instrument is extremely affected by abilities of an array transducer, and then many improvements for the transducer has been carried out. They are followings :
1 It is proposed that unidirectional carbon composite materials allow the realization of the materials under 0.1 Poisson's ratio. And it is explained by computer simulation and experiment results that the use of the composite materials for the matching layers of the transducer decreases sharply the mechanical coupling between the adjacent elements of the array.
2)It is proposed in the report that the use of unidirectional carbon fiber composites allows perfect acoustic impedance matching of the piezoelectric ceramics and the backing. The material used for backing of a transducer is unidirectional carbon fiber-epoxy composite loaded with tungsten powder. The new material is high acoustic impedance with light-weight and perfect acoustic impedance matching between the piezoelectric ceramic and the backing material is available with the new material. Perfect impedance matching between piezoelectric ceramics and baking in a transducer exhibits a good dumping and short pulses.
The newly development of the duplex system requires the ability to do verification. Then, we have studied test phantoms for the instrument. Tissue equivalent materials for the phantom are important for quality control. We have dealt with polyurethan gel and oil gels. The sound velocities of the materials were attained from 1450 to 1550 m/s and the attenuation constant of the materials was adjustable by dispersing suspended powder. The materials are stable in their physical properties during past a few months.