Navigation System through Bronchiolo-Alveolar Space by Virtual Microscopic Bronchoscopy based on Three Dimensional Coned-Beam Micro CT Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NATORI Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00102260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Masanobu  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70200061)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
TORIWAKI Junichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命システム工学部, 教授 (30023138)
MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste Emission and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学部, 助教授 (10293664)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvirtual microscopic endoscopy / micro focused CT / lung / bronchiole / alveolus / virtual navigation / computer aided diagnosis / 医療福祉 / 情報工学 / 内科 / バーチャルリアリティ / 顕微鏡的仮想化内視鏡 / 探索診断 / 画像診断支援 / 仮想現実 / マイクロフォーカスコーンビームCT / 肺末梢領域
Research Abstract
Knowledge of the bronchiolo-alveolar structures of the lung is important in the clinical diagnosis of pulmonary diseases. This study was performed to understand the three-dimensional architecture of peripheral airways by virtual bronchoscopic presentation and navigation based on three dimensional coned-beam micro CT data. Also, the usefulness of this microscopic virtual navigation system in the peripheral lung structure was evaluated1,2,3).
Materials and Methods:
A surgically resected pulmonary lobe was inflated and chemically fixed according to Heitzman's method4). 3-D CT data of the inflated and fixed lung specimens was obtained by Shimadzu micro-focused cone-beam CT system type SMX-225CT. Scan parameters are as follows:
-512x512〜1024x1024 pixels
-40〜50 kV, 30μA
-FOV: 2.7〜12.1mm
-Slice thickness : 5.4〜6.8 micrometer
The volumetric data are obtained, and 3-D images are reconstructed by the NewVES viewer created by one of the authors (K.M.)5).
Results:
Navigation to the bronchioles, respiratory bronchioles, alveolar ducts, and alveoli were made successfully by micro-focused cone-beam CT. Spatial resolution of the level of alveoli was obtained. Bronchioles and accompanied arterioles were found in the central portion of the lobules by the volume rendering mode. Venules and septa were found between the lobules. 3-D structures of the small airways and alveoli were identified. Observers experienced virtual microscopic navigations through terminal bronchioles to alveoli by the navigation function of the NewVES viewer6-9).
Conclusion:
The 3-D displaying method seems to be useful to understand microscopic anatomical structures of the peripheral lung. This method was useful for non-destructive three dimensional understanding of airways. Repeated non-limited navigation was possible. The microscopic virtual bronchoscopy by the volume rendering method by coned-beam micro-focused CT could be developed as a diagnostic method of the next generation.