Development of new ultrasonic probe for intraoral use and clinical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40275706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAMA Mikio  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60124690)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsultrasonic prove in the oral cavity / handilng / resolution / normal ultrasonic local images / squamous cell cartinoma / differential diagnosis / quality diagnosis / 正常超音波画像 / 舌・頬粘膜癌 / 粘表皮癌 / 平滑筋腫 / 類表皮嚢胞 / 画像精度
Research Abstract
A new probe was devised to improve the diagnostic and operative ability. This probe consisted mainly of a cubic column with straight cable inside and a scanning element. The prolonged column was useful for griping and handling at our discretion. The scanning component enabled clinicians to recognize a precise appearance of the impaired lesions. The outer surface of this probe was covered with hard cuboid column except the searching prove including covered water bag. This element was linear type and the range of examining view was 10 mm. Scanning was performed by the pulse Doppler method to obtain color tomograms in the B mode. The prove that we have developed in this study could make close contact with the target organs by expanding water bag. Good resolution and clear focal distance were successfully obtained by this devised instrument. Precise ultrasonic analysis of internal-, marginal-, posterior-, and vascular- echoes were indispensable for the accurate diagnosis.
Using the new ultrasonic probe, especially developed for intraoral use, we obtained normal ultrasonic local images of the lip, tongue, gingiva, palate, floor of the mouth and cheeks of healthy individuals as by 0.1mm.
Our ultrasonic instrument appears to be preferable for the accurate diagnosis of hampered disease in the oral cavity.
Based on these findings, the probe was very useful due to its excellent operationality and production of sharp images.