Development of the sonotherapy for skin homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University, School of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Wakako  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00212168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI Pak-Kon  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30143530)
KONDO Takashi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143937)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssonotherapy / skin physiology / homeostasis / melanoma / cell culture / tyrosine / melanin / radical scavenger / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 皮膚生理 / 紫外線 / UV-A
Research Abstract
Homeostasis of skin physiology is maintained by the subcutaneous tissue structure and the normal turnover of hypodermically division cell. Change of skin environment disturb these skin physiology, and give a damage to subcutaneous tissue. This research aimed to develop sonotherapy system for maintenance of skin homeostasis.
1.Ultrasonic Generator : PZT element attached to the bottom of irradiation container was connected by an amplifier and generator (IWATSU, SG-4105 and NF HSA4101). This system produced 1-7 MHz ultrasound.
2.Influence to Cell growth : In order to estimate the safety of the created equipment, the influence of ultrasound to cell growth was investigated. U937 cell, human lymphoma cell, was irradiated with 1-7 MHz ultrasound. Dependencies of sound power and irradiation time were analyzed.
3.Inactivation of mushroom tyrosinase. : When the enzyme solution was irradiated with 1 MHz ultrasound at intensity 0.47 W/cm^2 or less, tyrosinase activity was reduced during irradiation and then recovered immediately after irradiation. On the other hand, the enzyme was irradiated at intensity greater than 0.47 W/cm^2, the reduction of tyrosinase activity was continued after irradiation. Experiment of ESR-spin trapping with dimethyl-1-pyrroline N-oxide showed the production of hydroxyl radical in US-irradiated buffer solution at intensity rather than 0.47 W/cm^2. Although 0.25 M mannitol scavenged hydroxyl radical in US-irradiated buffer solution, the effect of mannitol on the US-induced inactivation of tyrosinase was not observed. While neither catalase nor SOD showed the effect on enzyme activity after US-irradiation, in the presence of Cu^<2+> (10^<-6>M〜10^<-4>M), ultrasound did not induce the inactivation of tyrosinase. These results suggest that the mechanism of US-induced inactivation of tyrosinase is based on Cu^<2+> release from reactive center of the enzyme rather than US-induced ROIs.