Development of Numerical Analysis of Temperature Rise in Tissue Radiated by Ultrasound for Confirmation of Ultrasound Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Nobuyuki  KANAGAWA University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takenobu  KANAGAWA University, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (50291745)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUltrasonic Safety / Sound Projection / Temperature Rise in Tissue / FDTD-HCE Method / Phantom / Acoustic Characteristics / Thermo Couple / 熱電対 / 生体軟部組織 / FDTD / HCE / ファントム / 熱拡散 / 3次元並列計算処理
Research Abstract
The higher power ultrasonic equipments are recently extending into not only therapy but also diagnosis because the newer imaging system for diagnosis such as the Doppler color flow imaging and the harmonic imaging require higher ultrasound power than the conventional imaging system.
It is very important to assure the safety of temperature rise caused by absorption of ultrasound energy for new ultrasonic imaging system. We developed the simulation program for the estimation of temperature in tissue radiated by ultrasound. In this two dimensional FDTD-HCE study, temperature rise in tissue has been simulated at focal point radiated by a phased array focused transducer like a common B-mode imagine system. A center frequency of radiated wave pulse is 2.5MHz and ISTPA=0.72W/cm2. When sound pulse repetition frequency (PRF) is changed from 100 to 400kHz, temperature rise in tissue at focal point is proportional to the PRF. Maximum value of temperature rise in tissue is only 0.0004℃ at focal point of transducer when PRF is 400kHz.
Agar phantoms were also produced for the measurement of temperature in it using thermo couples.