Hemodynamic and sinusoidal function change during multistep hepatocarcinogenesis : evaluation by contrast harmonic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masatoshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Hiroshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111294)
FUKUNAGA Toyokazu  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90330315)
地挽 隆夫  GE横河メディカル超音波研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHepatocellular Carcinoma / Dysplastic nodule / Pure arterial phase imaging / Nodule-in-nodule HCC / Vascular imaging / Early hepatocellular carcinoma / Arterial flow / Portal flow / nodule-in-nodule / Coded phase inversion harmonic / CD68 / Kupffer細胞
Research Abstract
Hepatocarcinogenesis is a multistep process, evolving from a hyperplastic nodule to early HCC, through early overt HCC, eventually to advanced overt hypervascular HCC. During this process, changes in intranodular hemodynamics also occur. We clarified in this research that at the initial phase of carcinogenesis, the hemodynamic pattern shows arterial vascularity with hypovascular and portal perfusion (type I). In the next step, both arterial and portal blood supplies decrease (type II). Subsequently, intranodular arterial vascularity increases to isovascularity (type III), and then to hypervascularity (type IV). Another hemodynamic transition occurs from the initial pattern to nodule-in-nodule pattern (arterial vascularity with regional vascular spots in a hypovascular background of portal perfusion (type V).
Pure arterial phase imaging has been developed by a development of several technologies including Raw data management technology and accumulation image technology (MIP image). By this method, separate analysis of intranodular, portal flow from arterial flow has been possible, which is a novel technique. This was not possible by CT or MRI. Hepatocellular carcinoma, dysplastic nodule, and nodule-in-nodule type HCC can be successfully diagnosed by using this technique, pure arterial phase imaging.