Project/Area Number |
16500333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Naoyoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院, 講師 (80333821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHZUKI Masahiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | EXERCISE CAPASITY / SKELETAL MUSCLE / CAPILLARY DENSITY / MUSCLE FIBER TYPE / ANGIOTENSIN CONVERTING ENZYHE INHIBITOR / RAT / レニン・アンジオテンシン / 女性ホルモン / 加齢 |
Research Abstract |
1 We found that chronic suppression of the renin-angiotensin system by captopril or high-salt diet, which is known to be associated with reduction in capillary density of skeletal muscle, reduced exercise capacity in sedentary normotensive rats. 2 We found that in growing spontaneously hypertensive rats chronic treatment with perindopril (angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor) ameliorates untrained exercise capacity, while it does not affect acquired exercise capacity as a result of exercise training. We also found that perindopril promotes adaptive changes of skeletal muscle in response to exercise such as increases in capillary density and percentage of type I fiber. 3 We examined the effect of exercise training, estrogen, or perindopril on exercise capacity in old female rats. We found that estrogen, but not perindopril, improved exercise capacity in old female rats. We also found that neither estrogen nor perindopril had any effect on acquired exercise capacity as a result of exercise training.