Prognostic study of the reattack of cerebral infarction by analyzing endothelial injury and platelet activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Hitoshi  Saitama Medical School, Rehabilitation, Assoc.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (70192036)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscerebral infarction / platelet / endothelial cell / insulin resistance / monocyte / atherosclerosis / motor function / respiratory function / 温熱療法 / 水治療
Research Abstract
We studied the association among endothelial function, platelet activation, monocyte activation, atherosclerosis, and thrombosis in order to evaluate the effect of therapeutic exercise and rehabilitation on the prevention of atherosclerosis and reattack of stroke. We reported previously that platelet activation in patients with stroke increased more than that in patients with hypertension, which increased more than that of healthy subjects, and concluded that platelet activation increased with atherosclerosis. We reported that insulin resistance associated closely with stroke and atherosclerosis. On the other hand, we reported that hyperthermal stress induced endothelial dysfunction and platelet activation, suggesting that hyperthermal stress results in thrombosis. These our previous reports accelerated us to further study the effect of therapeutic exercise on endothelial function, platelet activation, and monocyte activation. This study demonstrated a marked dysfunction of endothelial cells after stroke and a trend toward an improvement in endothelial function during therapeutic exercise or rehabilitation. Furthermore, our study showed a slight dysfunction of endothelial cells and a delayed manifestation of cerebral lesion in cerebral infarction not based on atherosclerosis. And disordered functions of endothelial cells and monocytes in patients with insulin resistance or metabolic syndrome were observed.
Taken together with our previous report that the rehabilitation improved not only motor function but also respiratory and immunological functions, the current study demonstrates that the rehabilitation would be associated with the prevention of atherosclerosis and stroke, besides the improvement in motor, respiratory, circulatory, immunological, and endocrinological functions.