Station guide for the visually disable with tactile maps and auditory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Atsushi  Yokohama National University, Division of Systems Research Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30343172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Akihiro  Yokohama National University, Division of Systems Research Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50017977)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe visually disabled / tactile map / station / information supply / moving support / 蝕地図
Research Abstract
This study tried the information supply to the visually disabled with portable tactile map as one of the assistance to the station use, taking final aim at the proposal of "station guide" which is of various style of information supply. The information needed in the station differs under each circumstance. It is advisable to be able to get the accurate information, which is necessary and not obstructive, as occasion requires. Therefore we examined about the present information in stations for the visually disabled, and asked the improvement opinion of the information. At the same time, some type of trial tactile maps was estimated and ideal style of information supply was groped.
1.For the movement in the station or the access to other transportation facilities.
Most of present fixed tactile maps are too complicated. Simple guide plates showing only the direction of important object, such as ticket gates, platform, bus terminals and so on, should be set frequently in a predetermined way. Portable tactile maps should mainly show a path of flow.
2.For the spatial cognition of station
At frequently used station or large transfer station, the demand for spatial cognition, not only for a path of flow increases and it is needed the tactile map which is read (touched) taking long time to understand to the details. Booklets of tactile maps would be used at their home before or after going to station, and can supply information for the spatial cognition of station.
3.For shopping or eating-out
Information of shops or restaurants is poor and few visually disabled people use these facilities in station. This information should be supplied with brochures or auditory information. It is very significant to take a service in stations, where moving support or many kind of service are substantial, equally in town