Effects of physical stimulations on regeneration of peripheral nerves and denervated muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akinori  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20144561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hiroshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30144562)
MATSUBARA Takako  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30294234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectromagnetic stimulation / electrical stimulation / ultrasound stimulation / nerve regeneration / muscle regeneration / wound healing / 末梢神経 / 再生 / 脱神経 / 骨格筋 / 物理刺激 / 物理療法 / 関節可動域運動 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / マウス坐骨神経 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Effects of physical stimulations (electromagnetic stimulation, electric stimulation, ultrasound stimulation, stretch) on nerve and muscle regeneration and wound healing were morphologically and immunohistochemically investigated
1.Effects of physical stimulation on wound healing were morphologically studied in the injured mouse skin. Our findings suggest that ultrasound stimulation and electromagnetic stimulation promote the wound healing, but leaser irradiation was not effective.
2.When the stretch was applied soon after the eccentric exercise, muscle swelling and secondary degeneration at the injury site were lightened and muscle regeneration was promoted It has been said that one of the reasons for delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS) might be the swelling of muscles occurring one or two days after the extensive exercise. The findings of the present study suggest that adequate stretch soon after the exercise might be useful to reduce the DOMS.
3.It has been widely accepted that electrical and electromagnetic stimulation promotes peripheral nerve regeneration, and also that macrophages and Schwann cells play important role for nerve regeneration. In the present study, influence of electromagnetic stimulation on expression of nerve growth factor (NGF) in the injured sciatic nerve was immunohistochemically investigated. When the electromagnetic stimulation was applied one day after the injury, expression of NGF at the injury site increased. Electron microscopically, immunoreaction for NGF was detected in the cytoplasm of Schwann cell and fibroblasts and along the basal lamina of Schwann cells.