The immunological and biochemical analyses of disuse muscle atrophy and the inhibitory effect of rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ORIGUCHI Tomoki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90295105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Minoru  Seijo University, Faculty of Care and Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (50244091)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisuse atrophy / contraction / matrix metalloproteinase / continuous passive motion / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / インターロイキン1β / 廃用性筋萎縮 / インターロイキン1β(IL-1β) / サイトカイン / インターロイキン1(IL-1β) / 腫瘍壊死因子α(TNF-α) / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2(COX-2) / プロスタグランディンE2(PGE2) / MMP-2 / MTi-MMP / TIMP-1
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of immobilization and continuous passive motion on membrane type 1-matrix metalloproteinase expression in rat soleus muscle. Eight-week-old male Wister rats were used for each of two trials, one with 2 weeks, and another one with 4 weeks of immobilization with/without CPM. In each trial, rats were immobilized (immobilization group), and immobilized and simultaneously given CPM (CPM group). The soleus muscle of each rat was evaluated by gelatin zymography, western blotting, RT-PCR, and immunohistochemical staining. Gelatin zymography revealed a greater level of gelatinase activity in the extract of the muscles of the immobilization group than in those of the control and CPM group. The expressions of MMP-2 and MT1-MMP mRNA in the muscle extract of the immobilization group were also greater than those in the control and CPM group.
Our results suggested that joint immobilization induces MMP-2 expression in muscles, resulting in muscular degeneration, and that CPM can prevent these changes.