Intensive repetition of facilitation exercise and transcranial magnetic stimulation promotes motor functional recovery of the hemiplegic limb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ETHO Seiji  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30325782)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (40041454)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfacilitation exercise / transcranial magnetic stimulation / hemiplegia / stroke / 反復促通療法 / 上肢機能評価 / 巧緻動作
Research Abstract
We combined the intensive repetition movements and the transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) to improve voluntary movement of a hemiplegic limb in patients with stroke. The subjects were 7 patients with hemiplegic. The Intensive repetition of voluntary movement of hemiplegic upper limbs elicited by facilitation techniques (IRT) sessions consisted of 3 kind of specific exercise patterns for the hemiplegic upper limb selected from among 7 specific exercise patterns to promote motor functional recovery of the hemiplegic upper limb. The exercise was performed with the assistance of a occupational therapist or physician was repeated 500 times a day (5 days a week). 8 specific exercise pattern were 1) shoulder flexion, 2) shoulder flexion, adduction, external rotation-extension, abduction, internal rotation pattern, 3) elbow extension, 4) pronation-supination, 5) extension of fingers, 6) thumb abduction, 7) index finger or middle finger extension. The patient moved hemiplegic upper limb or shoulders or fingers with TMS simultaneously. The patients were instructed to concentrate their visual attention on their lower limb movements and to make submaximal effort to avoid strong contraction of non-targeted muscles. STEF(Simple Test for Evaluation of hand Function), Ueda's grade (function of upper limb ), Brunnstrom stage (function of fingers) were used for evaluation of functional recovery. STEF or Brunnstrom stage were improved during training combined IRT and TMS. Further research using a randomized control study is needed to better define the effect of training combined IRT with TMS.