Development of Hyperthermia Treatment for Early Stage of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical Proteomics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授(寄附講座) (00305575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Inflammation and Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90158410)
YOSHIDA Norimasa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Molecular Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (30166962)
KOKURA Satoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Biomedical Safety Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授(寄附講座) (80347442)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Hyperthermia / Heat shock protein / Alternative medicine / Gene Chip / Anti-inflammation / 血管内皮細胞 / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to investigate the beneficial effects of hyperthermia on inflammatory disease, especially rheumatoid arthritis using an experimental model and cultured cells, and to make a plan to develop a new machine for clinical study. At first, we confirmed the induction of heat shock protein (HSPs) in cultured cells by the exposure of hyperthermia, and this induction was enhanced by the preincubation with geranylgeranylacetone, a HSP inducer. These HSP-induced cells resulted in the inhibition of cytokine production via inhibition of nuclear factor-kB activation. This anti-inflammatory action of hyperthermia was confirmed by several experimental models of inflammation, in which pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression and neutrophil infiltration was reduced by the hyperthermia treatment. In addition, we investigated the effects of whole body hyperthermia on arthritis induced by lipopolysaccharide and anti-body against collagen. Macroscopic arthritis score was significantly reduced by daily-treatment with hyperthermia. In addition to arthritis score, cytokine and chemokines expression was inhibited by hyperthermia. Finally, we developed a new tentative machine to perform whole body hyperthermia for human. In the next study, we have a plan to apply this strategy to the clinical field.