Project/Area Number |
16500350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2005) Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANO Mariko Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (80192409)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Rat / Stroke / Brain / Immunohistochemistry / semaphorine / 実験形態学 / 神経再生阻害物質 / 神経抑制 / 神経再生と阻害 |
Research Abstract |
Stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP/Izm) is a experimental model of stroke characterized by a high frequency of spontaneous strokes. Shmaphorin 3A (Sema3A) is membrane-associated secreted protein that has chemorepulsive properties for neurophillin-1 (Np-1) expressing axons. In this study we investigated the occurrence of several chemical agents, such as Sema3A, Sema4D, Np-1, nerve growth factor receptor (NGFR) and so on following stroke in the experimental animals (SHRSP/Izm) by using immunohistochemistry. Dot-like Sema3A-IR structures were occurred in the cinglum of the infarct side 10 day after stroke animals and disappeared on 3 weeks after stroke. Np-1 (Sema3A receptor) structures were richly occurred around the infarct area. NGFR-IR distributed similar to Np-1. Nogo-A is a potent neurite growth inhibitor in vitro and play a role both in the restriction of axonal regeneration after injury and in structural plasticity in the CNS of higher vertebrates. NogoA also tranjently appeared in corpsu culosam just axonal fiber running place 7 days after stroke. Sema4D cells were double labeled to GST-π antibody. These results indicate that Sema3A and Sema4D and NogoA may expressed by oligodendroglia near the top of re-growth axons during 7 day to 3 weeks and may play drawing re-growth axons, while Sema3A may prevent reproducing axons into the adjacent area. Because of Np-1 (growing axon) never enter Sema3A richly area such as striatum. Both Np-1 and NGFR distributions were rich and may closely occurrence in the re-producing axons. Sema3A, Np-1 and NGFR may play an important role in guiding re-produce axons into specific neuron system after stroke.