Which level of exercise intensity is the lowest that acts effectively for health promotion in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI Masao  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20189898)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly people / exercise therapy / low intensity exercise / heart rate variability / tomato juice / carotenoid / 健康増進 / 低負荷強度運動 / カロテノイド / 光トポグラフィー / 低負荷運動 / リコピン / 骨密度 / 低強度運動負荷 / 呼吸機能
Research Abstract
1. To promote the physical performance, the anaerobic threshold level of exercise has been recommended. However, such level as anaerobic threshold is too strong for the elder people, sometimes. In the current study, we have investigated the low intensity of physical exercise whether it does effectively act for health promotion in the elderly For this purpose, target heart rate during exercise is calculated from the formula shown below.
target heart rate = resting heart rate + {(220-age)-resting heart rate}
This level of exercise is performed using ergo metric bicycle at least 3/wk, last more than 20 min, and continue 3 months or more. Before and after exercise program, electrical cardiogram is recorded to check the heart rate and analyze the heart rate variability. We have also measured maximum walking speed & distance, and leg power by hand-dynamometer.
After finishing the low intensity exercise program, elder people (aged 65 to 80 years) showed reduced heart rate & blood pressure during … More exercise, reduced relative feeling of tiredness, reduced sympathetic activity, increased parasympathetic activity, improved maximum walking speed & distance. However, leg power did not change after exercise program.
From these results, we conclude that low intensity exercise shown here is sufficient for promotion of physical performance in the elderly without change in leg power.
2. To examine whether the contents of tomato juice have any effect on recovery form fatigue following the exercise, we have performed consecutive 2 exercise tolerance tests in the healthy volunteers. In the group of people who had served tomato juice between the first and second exercise test, relative exhort feeling was reduced. Furthermore, people who took tomato juice everyday together with exercise training as above for 3 months showed lower blood pressure level at rest and during exercise. These results suggest the possibility that contents of tomato juice (carotenoid etc.) may correlate reduction of fatigue, and lower the blood pressure. Less