Project/Area Number |
16500353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Hideaki Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Associate professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (60226636)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | elderly people / speech perception / background noise / mental lexicon / word familiarity / 高親密度単語 / 低親密度単語 / 音声知覚 |
Research Abstract |
In this report, in order to investigate the characteristic of speech perception under elderly people's noise environment, five kinds of auditory perceptual experiments were investigated to an adult in his twenties and the elderly people of 60 years or more. Five kinds of auditory perceptual experiments are as follows : 1)The experiment to investigate the relations between a noise characteristic and speech perception. 2)The experiment to investigate the relations between a background noise level and speech perception. 3)The experiment to investigate the relations between word familiarity used in message sentences and the speech perception. 4)The experiment to investigate the relation between context effect and speech perception. 5)The experiment to investigate the influence of visual stimulation on speech perception. The results of the auditory perceptual experiments are as follows : 1)In order to communicate voice information certainly to elderly people whom faculty of hearing decreased, noise and a background sound level must reduce about 6dB more than the voice level. 2)In order to communicate voice information certainly to elderly people whom faculty of hearing decreased, it is necessary to use a comprehensible sentences which the contents tend to recollect. 3)In order to communicate voice information certainly to elderly people whom faculty of hearing decreased, it is effective to use the visual information with voice information.