| Project/Area Number |
16500354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Tetsuo Keio University, Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20233132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Akio Keio University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70118941)
MASAKADO Yoshihisa Keio University, Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10173733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | movement related cortical Potentials / postural adjustment / fall / 姿勢調節 / 転倒予防 |
| Research Abstract |
Rapid arm movements generate balance perturbations, which are anticipated and counteracted by postural adjustments. These adjustments caused by trunk and lower extremities muscles to maintain body balance are called anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs). We investigated movement related cortical potentials (MRCPs) corresponded to APAs and compared degree of MRCPs negativity in the different situations for example standing on the floor, standing on unstable board, standing on one foot and sitting with and without seat back. The electromyography(EMG) of the arm-movement prime mover and electroencephalography(EEG) on C3, Cz, C4 were recorded with surface electrode. EEG signals collected for a period of 2s prior to the prime mover EMG onset and 1s after that. We identified the Bereitshaftspotential(BP) and motor potentials(MP) and then calculated the difference of negativity between MP and BP as cerebral cortical activity possibly corresponded to APAs. Results and discussion : The amplitude of BP and MP were higher detected at Cz than at C3 and C4. The difference of negativity between MP and BP detected at Cz was significantly large in the stable situation for example standing on the floor and sitting on the seat. We couldn't see the difference between MP and BP in the unstable situation like one foot standing and standing on unstable board. Several studies reported that APAs also unclear in the unstable situation like that. So this MRCPs might indicate cerebral cortical activity corresponded to APAs. If it is true, we may be able to predict the risk of fall by measuring this MRCPs. Because disappear of this MRCPs may indicate the failure of mechanism maintaining one's body balance.