Contour extraction and tissue of amputee of lower limb on ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Shibauara Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40052881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Takashi  Shibauara Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
YAMAMOTO Shinitiro  Shibauara Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associated Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30327762)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUltrasound image / Prosthetic socket / tissue of amputee / Contour extraction / 3D images / CAD / CAM / Stretch reflex / Muscle Fiber / 下肢切断者 / 自動抽出 / モデリング
Research Abstract
This study is artificial leg socket manufacturing system by computer aiding. We are development of Contour extraction and tissue of amputee of lower limb on ultrasound images. The ultrasonic diagnostic equipment in which standing posture is possible it uses use. By getting internal. texture of the leg amputee, automatic contour extraction of each tissue is carried out. Then, the following were carried out three-dimensional image construction and three-dimensional modeling and mechanical analysis of each organization. In addition, we developed automatic extraction system of the muscle fiber as a discrimination of the muscle.
Research items and results are as follows.
(1)The software development for image synthesis in two dimensions of ultrasonic image was carried out, and its the image of the leg cross section.
(2)The algorithm for changing the extraction from the ultrasonic image was devised in respect of the region in the organization of skin, muscle and bone,
(3)The following were produced : Cutting model of the skin shape based on the CAD data and lamination model by Rapid Prototyping based on this model the artificial leg socket production it tries try.
(4)From the large number of ultrasonic images which changed time-related, we developed the method for extracting the shape of muscle fiber