Project/Area Number |
16500365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HASHINO Satoshi Tokyo University of Technology, school of bionics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (00350504)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | stair lift / crawl-type mobile mechanism / differential geometry / drive system / Mathematica / Mathemtica / 駆動ガイド / 走行ガイド / 折返し階段 |
Research Abstract |
New drive mechanism for stair lift, crawl-type mechanism, has been studied to achieve low noise movement and low vibration. It is important for stair lift to accomplish of these characteristics especially in the Japanese style house. Stair lift is composed of two main parts, one is hoist carrier plate, the another is guide on which hoist carrier plate moving up and down. Guides are composed of traction guides and drive guide, the former is for hoist carrier plate to keep attitude vertically, the latter is for hoist carrier plate to propel by reaction force. Hoist carrier plate has electrical motor driven disk with six roller equally spaced around circle to engage with drive guide. Typical Japanese stair has half-turn landing in the middle of staircase. It is important and difficult for stair lift to move along inside wall of staircase in order to apply for continuous multilayer floor. Horizontal, slanting and curb parts are needed for guides, and arc parts also are needed between them for smooth continuity. In this project, design for drive guides of curb part has been carried out by using differential geometry with the object of practical application. Three types drive guide for curb part have designed and make a comparison between them from economical point and safety.