Relationship between means of physical exercise and enhancement in higher cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
GEMBA Hisae  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60351540)
MATSUZAKI Ryuichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70239002)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmonkey / audio-initiated hand movement / color discrimination / long term exercise / area 7 / machine for monkey exercise / spatial recognition / brain power for learning / 下肢運動 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 弁別課題 / 大脳皮質フイールド電位 / 前頭前野 / nogo電位
Research Abstract
In order to investigate effects of physical exercise on cognitive functions in monkeys, a machine for testing and training a monkey (monkey version of StrengthErgo240) was developed in about 14 months by cooperation of project members and a company of MEE. We also studied central nervous organizations in connection with color (A) and spatial (B) recognition in monkeys, while we struggled to develop the machine for monkey. In the case of A, cortical field potentials were recorded by surface and depth electrodes implanted in various cortical areas in monkeys during processes of learning Go/Nogo color discriminative hand movements, and then analyzed. It was found that Nogo potential related to judgment to not move appeared in the prefrontal cortex only, out of various cortices. In the case of B, cortical potentials were recorded by the above-mentioned electrodes in various cortical areas in monkeys during processes of learning Go/Nogo hand movements with discrimination of two different loci in a space, and then analyzed. It was found that decision-making to not move is performed in the prefrontal cortex following spatial recognition in bilateral area 7. On the other hand, a naive monkey was implanted above-mentioned, paired electrodes in various cortical areas, and trained for self-paced hand movements. The monkey was thereafter trained for about 7 months with the completed machine for monkey exercise. While the monkey learned audio-initiated hand movements after the long term exercise, cortical potentials were recorded by the implanted electrodes together with reaction times, and then analyzed. It was found that the monkey learned the movements significantly in shorter time than different monkeys without such exercise, and that cortical changes related to recognition and skill learning of the movements were found to develop in very shorter time than those in the different monkeys.