Factors contributing functional and psychosocial outcomes of brain damaged patient with dysexecutive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Jun  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Depertment of Sensory Science, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90289207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAHARA Akio  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10138117)
MURAI Toshiya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30335286)
TANEMURA Rumi  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00324690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBrain・Nerve / Rehabilitation / Traumatic brain injury / Cognitive science / Dysexecutive syndrome / 評価 / 訓練 / 前頭葉損傷 / 社会行動障害
Research Abstract
(1)Evaluations for executive function By analyzing the results of clinical evaluations in patients with dysexecutive syndrome, components of executive function were thought to be ability for organizing their own activities, working memory and self-control. We developed software for Iowa Gambling Task and Vygotzky Test, and standardized Frontal Systems Behavior Scale of Japanese version. Patients with orbitofrontal lesion showed disability in recognizing other's emotions. And they also showed neurobehavioral disabilities, such as disinhibition and apathy, and these disabilities related to disability to recognize other's emotions. (2)Treatment for patients with dysexecutive syndrome: we developed evaluation and treatment system. Some patients showed retrograde amnesia, disorientation, mistake for person and place. Spontaneity improved during treatment period. Attention and memory treatment were introduced at first, and then treatment for executive function were introduced. Therapy for executive function contains daily activities, complicated activities and problem solving exercises. We developed programs for supporting daily activities using PDA and communication activities. Self reflection was thought to be beneficial through mutual examination in group work setting. (3)Social support for people with dysexecutive syndrome. By surveying disabilities and activities of 345 people with higher cortical dysfunctions, levels of social life differed in whether they had physical and/or cognitive disorders and the severity of the disorders. We inquired cognitive functions and prognosis of social adjustment. Most people live in their home, and a few showed problematic behavior and bad relationships among family members. Most wished to get a job, and cognitive dysfunction related to returning to their job. A half of the people needed assistances in working or schooling. A few received payments.