| Project/Area Number |
16500370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Kimitaka Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Department of Rehabilitation for the Movement Functions, Chief, 運動機能系障害研究部, 室長 (90360677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Masaki O. Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Department of Rehabilitation for the Movement Functions, Research resident, リサーチレジデント (40392196)
AKAI Masami Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Department of Rehabilitation for the Movement Functions, Director resident, 部長 (80143452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | postural control / walking / quiet standing / center of body mass / acceleration / aging / 反持続性 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Time-dependent property on fluctuations of center of body mass accelerations in walking and standing The purpose of this study was to examine the time-dependent property of the center of body mass (COM) acceleration while walking, and compare it with that while standing. Young healthy subjects (N=17) were asked to stand and walk for ten minutes on a treadmill equipped with two force platforms. The results showed that the acceleration of COM in horizontal plane (ACC) while walking and standing had the fractal dynamics with the same level of anti-persistency for almost all subjects. In addition, there was a significant positive correlation between the levels of anti-persistency for ACC during walking and standing. This suggests that the balance control of COM while walking is related to the balance control of COM while standing in term of the fractal dynamics of the fluctuation. 2.Effect of aging on fluctuations of center of body mass accelerations in walking and standing The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of aging on fluctuations of ACC in walking and standing. Elderly healthy subjects (N=20) and young healthy subjects (N=24) were asked to walk on the treadmill at their comfortable speed and to stand quietly on a force platform. The results showed that the amplitudes of ACC (AMP_<ACC>) of the elderly group were significantly larger than those of the young group in both walking and standing. Furthermore, there was a significant positive correlation between the AMP_<ACC> in walking and standing. This suggests that 1)aging effect causes instabilities of the COM while walking as well as standing and that 2)the postural control of COM while walking is related to the postural control of COM while standing in term of the amplitudes of the ACC.