Sympathetic responses as switching commands of assistive and augmentative communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Reiko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Functioning Science, Senior Scientist, 機能発達学部, 主任研究員 (80227371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hisashi  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Functioning Science, Section Head, 機能発達学部, 室長 (60150215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsskin potential response / sympathetic nervous system / assistive communication system / severe motor disability / motor imagery / 交感神経 / 瞳孔径 / 随意動作
Research Abstract
Individuals with severe motor disability, for example, completely locked-in state, require a communication channel independent of the motor output. Sympathetic responses to oddball sequences are potentially applicable in switching commands of augmentative communication devices that do not rely on any motor output. The purpose of this study was to explore strategies to gain volitional control over sympathetic responses. The subjects were healthy volunteers. The effects of motor execution and motor imagery on skin potential responses were examined by a voluntary reaction task to a tone stimulus. The skin potential response showed smaller habituation when the subjects performed motor execution or motor imagery than when the subjects were required to perform no response to the tone. The amplitudes of skin potential responses recorded after motor execution were significantly greater than those recorded after motor imagery. It is suggested that the central motor command contributes to sweating in nonglabrous skin. In the next experiment, the effectiveness of motor imagery and mental count was examined using a communication device that detected a skin potential response elicited by 1 of the 10 stimuli (spoken 1-digit numbers) that were presented in a random order or in an ascending order. The skin potential response occurred in an event-related manner after the target stimuli. The random order presentation was more effective than the ascending order presentation in differentiating the target from nontarget numbers by the cue of skin potential response. In both the presentation methods, the occurrence rate of the skin potential response to the target was significantly higher when the subjects responded with motor imagery to the target than when the subjects counted the target. Motor imagery could help the occurrence of the event-related skin potential response to the target stimuli.