The effects of an outdoor experiential therapy program on the adolescents with mental problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akihiro  University of Tsukuba, Gaducate School of Comprehensive human Science, Associate Professor (10251076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Gaducate School of Comprehensive human Science, Associate Professor (30203334)
TADA Satoshi  Meiji University, School of Low, Associate Professor (10276008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOutdoor Experience / Camp / Adolescent with mental problems / Clinical Psychology / Case Study / Individuation Process / Self Concept / Therapy / 治療的要因 / 非行少年 / 不登校 / 内的成長 / 風景構成法 / 箱庭 / 関係性 / アウトドア体験療法 / 冒険プログラム / 発達障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the outcomes of an outdoor experiential therapy program on adolescents with mental problems (truancy, emotional and behavioral disorders, etc.). A qualitative case study approach and a quantitative questionnaire survey were used to examine the program. The case study explored the individual meaning of psychosocial and physical impacts on each adolescent in the program. There were some cases that showed improved relationships: between the worlds of social environment and self, between mother and child, between self and self. In terms of physical development, there were some cases where the students recognized improvements in their physical strength or skills in outdoor activities, which in turn affected their self-esteem. The adolescents experienced various psychological tasks during the program and coped with them. These experiences were recognized as ''individuation processes''. A questionnaire survey on self-concept also showed the same results. Test scores of self-concept showed a significant increase in total score, achievement motive, effort, self-confidence and self-acceptance between pre-test (before the program) and post-test I (immediately after the program). There were no significant differences between pre-test and post-test II (one month after the program). The results revealed some differences from other studies. Some factors unique to this program are suggested.