Approach To The Politics Of Physical Education Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITANI Keiko  Kyoto University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Junko  Kokushikan University Faculty of Physical Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (70207207)
RAITA Kyoko  Chukyo University School of Health and Sport Sciences, School of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40350946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCurriculum politics / Physical Education / Gender politics / Revision of course of study / Educational reform in the UK / Title IX / 体育カリキュラム / ポリティクス / ジェンダー / 教育政策 / 学習指導要領 / スポーツ / 身体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss the basic political framework of influences physical education through the power of sport, hidden curriculum concerning body culture and gender. The specific subjects were three. 1) The course of study for physical education in Japan revised in 1989 2) The current research concerning physical education and politics in the UK. 3) The civil law "Title IX" influencing gender equal physical education curriculum.
The introduction of gender equal physical education curriculum was realized through the strong influence of the convention on the elimination of all Forms of discrimination against women. However, at the point of forming the new course of study for physical education, the discussion regarding gender differences and the gender divided categories was insufficient.
Educational reform since the 1980s in the UK has brought a competitive situation between schools that has influenced not only the students' achievements but also their health and body, for instance obesity. Also, sport has been given importance in the contents of the national curriculum which has been subject to national government politics.
Title IX has had effect on not only athletics but also physical education, especially gender-equal curriculum and gender mixed classes. The recognition that it is difficult for gender mixed classes to complete practical gender equity remains and thus it seems necessary to continue discussion on this point.
As a basic framework, it has become clear that politics in setting the physical education curriculum has stages from a higher level power embracing convention and law to lower power relationships on a practical level embracing schools, classes and human relations. Also the power dynamics between sport and other exercise and activity, the power dynamics from a gender view and the power dynamics for body culture including the feeling of health are recognized.