Studies on the application of voluntary muscle relaxation system to performance improvement in human muscle activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Shoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30153000)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmuscle relaxation / voluntary / inhibition / improvement / relaxation / 筋力増大 / 反応潜時 / 随意筋活動
Research Abstract
In our recent investigations of voluntary muscle relaxation, we reported that a distinctive muscle discharge pattern on EMG was occurred during quick release of his force voluntarily.
The characteristic pattern was following phenomena ;
When the muscle activity was tried to stop quickly by his intention, muscle activity stopped once, but short muscle activity like as a reflex followed after the short silence of muscle discharge.
We thought that the special muscular activity which occurred by such intentional relaxation may be able to be applied to improvement of the performance, in other words, muscle force enhancement and shortening of reaction time.
Our research was concentrated on the two points,
(1)Possibility of participation and synchronization of more motor units of the main muscle by means of intentional quick relaxation before the aimed muscle activity.
(2)Possibility of reduction of the reaction time by means of the application of the muscle activity which was brought out after the inhibition by intentional relaxation on EMG
It was found that the characteristic patterns of muscle discharge after the intentional relaxation were observed at least exceed 20%MVC and less than 80%MVC of the main muscle tension before relaxation. The requirements of the pattern of muscle discharge with high frequency was under the 40%-60%MVC of the main muscle constant tension. Relaxation from the state of gradual increase of muscle tension was investigated was difficult to quick release of muscle tension, and it was not clear the inhibition effect to the muscle activity. In addition, it was considered that the behavior of muscle-tendon complex and the visco-elasticity in muscle contraction and relaxation had influence on muscle relaxation and its muscle discharge on EMG.