A study of human motor cognitive functions related to demonstration and imitation-Analysis of neurophysiological mechanisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (60112702)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCognitive process / Motor imagery / Motor evoked potential / Motor area / Magnetic stimulation / Motor learning / EMG / central nervous system / 認知 / ヒト / 言語 / 運動誘発部位 / ミラーニューロン / イメージ / 言語野(ブローカ中枢)
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate neurphysiological mechanisms of human motor imagery and to address neurological background of motor imagery Because it is a general consensus that them are two diligent motor learning types; acquisition of motor skill (motor learning of acquisition of new motor slats) and brushing up motor ski (motor learning of acquired skills; training of motor skills). Although as mentioned above, definition of types of motor learning is clear, there are a few lewd:, and it is not well known about neurophysiological mechanisms related to motor learning This is a serious problem not to develop effective motor teaming methods for neurosciences of sports and neuro-rehabilitation areas.
The present study, therefore, was undertaken to investigate neurophysiological mechanisms of 'motor imagery,' which reflects on human cognitive function. Concretely, we have recorded motor evoked potentials (MEPs) elicited from the first dorsal intersseous muscles under three conditions, at rest, during motor imagery and voluntary contraction, respectively. Based on the present results, we have confirmed that neural pathways of motor imagery are the same one of voluntary contraction. In addition, neural pathways related to motor imagery are sensitive to instruction and consequently are changeable by motor observation. In conclusion, for the first time we have clarified neural mechanisms of 'motor imagery' using magnetic stimulation method.