The roles of kinetic information and sensuous information on motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70207140)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskinetic information / sensuous information / image / motion analysis / image of movement / image of sense / 主観的情報 / SD法 / 投動作 / 動作解析 / 言語報告
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine how kinetic information and sensuous information control movement, and to analyze the communication of information.
In the first experiment, it was analyzed what type of motor representation was formed by words, and how words regulated movement. As a result of experiment, it was shown that regulation of time and space was possible by verbal-name code. However, It was suggested that the communication by a language was difficult because the verbal-name code was subjective and sensuous.
In the second experiment, the objective information was collected by biomechanics analysis. It was investigated how a performance was reflected in an objective index, and relevance with objective information and sensuous information. After the investigation on performance and relation with a manual position using a throw task, it was suggested that a dispersion of a manual position becomes an objective index to show a performance. Furthermore, an image coincides with real movement in a group of a high performance.
In the third experiment, it was investigated how a motor image was reflected by real movement and examined relevance with "image of movement" and "image of a sense." As an analysis of movement time and traces of a fingertip, the image of time was reflected by a performance, but the image of space was not reflected. It became clear that "image of a sense" did not always coincide with "mage of movement."
These results suggest that even if we observe the same movement, a different image is formed. We must have a common index to share an image, because it is difficult to communicate movement only by visual media.