Pedagogical Meaning of Athletic Skill Acquisition and Effective Use of Visual Aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kazuhide  Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical, Education Prof (40185921)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphvsical education / body wisdom / visual-media / 促発能力 / 自然科学 / 動感志向性 / 映像化 / 二次元 / 三次元 / キネステーゼ / 動感共振情報 / シンボル化 / 自然科学的客観性 / 現象学的客観性
Research Abstract
The original purpose of this research was to examine the effect of visual aids used in class on the acquisition of athletic skills.However, it was clarified in advancing the research that pedagogical meaning of physical education was indefinite. That is because of the following two points :
1. If the physical education aims at developing healthy physical conditioning, it can be achieved in the local gym as wellas in the physical education class.
2. If the purpose of the class is the acquisition of athletic skills.then it can also be achieved in the special sports club as well as in the class.
This means that there are ways each of developing healthy physical conditioning and athletic skills acquisition in local sports facilities,not in the physical education class. So,to examine the efficient improvement of the class development,this problem should be solved first. When a pedagogical meaning of the physical education was considered agein,the existence of 'body wisdom' was clarified in the process. Acquiring 'body wisdom' might sometimes be done unconsciously and sometimes be consciously, but in the physical education class,the conscious acquisition of 'body wisdom' has its pedagogical meaning and it is important for living a daily life. It is necessary to not the following points when visual aids are used for the class to acquire 'body wisdom' consciously.
1. It is not enough only to show students visual information.
2. The teacher should point out what kind of intentionality students could have with visual information shown. The efficiency of the visual aids used in the class does not increase awareness if such respects as mentioned above are not noted. Teachers should have the ability to observe physical movements. If such ability is not needed for P.E.teachers, P.E.can be taught by everyone.