The relation between an effective guidance language and the evaluation in the dance class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2006)
Chukyo Women's University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
IZAKI Yayoi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00176124)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscreative movement / dance movement / guidance language / evaluation / 評定用語 / 指導 / 動作分析
Research Abstract
In this research, it was assumed that "the eye with which we appreciate the dance movement" has the capability to evaluate the expressiveness by noticing the observable dance movement and the character of the dance movement as well. For evaluating expressiveness, we need to equip the eye with a viewpoint which enables to verbally evaluate the dance movement composition, weight, time, and space.
The 22 paired words of the movement composition were selected out of references and precedence researches. The validity of the evaluating words was examined through the factor analysis using the data collected in the experiment in which students majoring in sports evaluated 8 dance movements set up as a presentation stimulus. The 19 paired words were selected as the viewpoint which appreciates the expressiveness of the dance movement.
Then, in order to examine how the dance experience relates to appreciation, the experiment evaluated observable 8 dance movements for 3 groups with continuing different dance experiences. It was concluded that the dance expert was able to appreciate the wholeness of dance movement including expressiveness.
Finally of all, it was suggested that the relation between an effective guidance language and evaluation in dance class was connected to the body of dance teacher based on dance experience.