Life-long sports Study Station Project : Development and Specific Frame-work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
BAN Yoshitaka  Kansai University, Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10067647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAKO Tetuo  Kansai University, Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00247892)
TAMURA Noriko  Kansai University, Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30103386)
MIURA Toshihiro  Kansai University, Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70141512)
MIZOHATA Kanji  Kansai University, Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80121896)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsValue-added questing learning / life long sports study station project / multi-flexible education environment / new learning style / open class / open workshop / new university-function / opened system / 新しい大学機能 / 大学と学会活動と社会の連帯 / インターンシップ授業の開発 / 公開研究会・研修会 / 特色ある教育システムの開発 / 生涯学習・リカレント教育
Research Abstract
(1)Cooperation-projects : Holding open class (4 times each at the spring and fall term) under the sponsorship of Suita-city school board. Holding internship-tuition as teaching-assistant training at Suita-city elementary (2 times), event-management training under the partnership with Society for Mind-Body Science and others. (1 time), and practical training at open-workshops (4 times). As the result, the new learning style as a program for human-coexchange and closecommunity has been developed.
(2)Open workshop : Body/Mind Awareness Workshop(instructor : Takahashi, Kazuko/2 times), Noguchi Body Conditioning Workshop (instructor : Hatori, Misao/1 time) and project Adventure Workshop (instructor : Tokuyama, Ikuo/1 time)had been held and have expected result.
(3)East and West Culture of Life/Inochi Forum 2005 (held on November 23rd) : this forum is an annual open-event to be held under the title of ‘Seeking for Solidarity among Society, University and Academic Community'. It had been held i … More n this year under the auspices of Japan Recreation Association's program (All Japan New-sports Festival 2005 in Kinki) and original groups' program so that more than 3,000 people had participated at the Forum and festival. Therefore, the total event has expected result with bringing social share and specific solidarity under the sponsorship of the Ministry of Education/ Science and the other concerned organizations. /The students as attendance of internship tuition were to be practiced in order to have experience for designing, managing and preparing with programs.
(4)The Conclusion of a partnership Treaty : The treaty has been signed and sealed on August 24th in 2005 between Suita-city health promotion service group and Kansai-university (Human-movement Arts Course/Faculty of Literature). There are 3 items for the cooperation-project as following. 1)Kansai-university will provide the intellectual and human support to Suita-city Health promotion service group. 2)The group will provide the occasion for social share training to students and graduate students of Kansai-university. 3)The both are to cooperate with each in succeeding, developing, popularizing, studying and investigating the ‘Human-movement culture, Health-welfare Culture and sports culture' which take root in community. The partnership treaty will bring more promotion for this study from now on.
(5)Other : A partnership treaty between Suita-city School Board and Kansai-university is now ready to be sealed soon. Public relations as network-making is undergoing with Homepage of Kansai-university and Suita-city Bulletin. Preparing of the Study Report. Less