A study of the methodology of consecutively-connected curriculum with infant education and elementary school education on physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyusyu Junior College of Kinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Junichi  Kyusyu Junior College of Kinki University, Early Childhood Education Course, professor, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUCHINO Takashi  Seika Women's Junior College, Division of Infant Education, associate professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (60192027)
NAKASHIMA Noriko  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 人間発達学部, 専任講師 (00301721)
KUROKAWA Tetsuya  Suzugamine Women's Junior College, Division of Infant Education, associate professor, 保育学科, 助教授 (50390258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdevelopment task / life task / quantitative research / qualitative research / consecutively-connected with infant and elementary education / curriculum of care and education / 幼(保)・小の連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the consecutively-connected curriculum with infant education and elementary school education on physical education.
The paper is organized in the following way :
The first we investigated the actual condition of physical and mental development, and the style of life of children. Our results suggest that the alteration of play significantly affects the physical and motor development of children. Additionally, according to the results, many children took after-school lessons. The participation in the commercial early-education institution of children has a powerful impact on mental and social development.
Secondly, we examine the collaborative research system with kindergarten teacher and teacher for an elementary school. Our results indicate that in comparison to the teacher for an elementary school, kindergartners have tended to focus on general improvement in education; by contrast, elementary school teachers are prone to view characteristics of individual subjects.
Tease results lead us to the suggestion that the collaborative research with kindergarten teacher and teacher for an elementary school is very informative for the educational research and development.