Study of Network Formation among Stakeholders concerning Sports Industry Promotion in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50237442)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNetwork / Governance / Sport / policy / Australia / Public Administration / State Government / Federal Government / 政府 / スポーツ産業 / 国際情報交換 / ブレスベン / キャンベラ
Research Abstract
This paper is to clarify functions and roles of federal governments and sports related organizations in the field of sports industrial promotion policy in Australia. Sports related organizations include "Australian Sports Commission", "Sport and Tourism Division, Department of Industry, Science and Resources", "Australian Institute of Sport", "Sport Industry Australia", "Sport and Recreation Australian Capital Territory", "Australian Capital Territory Academy of Sport" etc. From the perspective of Network Governance in the public administration, Research materials and data on sports industrial promotion policy are examined. Strategic plans for activating sports industry such as "Exporting Sport, Developing a Sports Industry Export Strategy for the ACT" are adopted by Sport and Recreation ACT in the case of Canberra City. "Sport and Leisure Industry Strategic National Plan" is also one of policy strategies of the federal government for developing and promoting sports industry including international sports market.