An analysis of the non-contact anterior cruciate ligament injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Koji  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Art & Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30167192)
AKAI Masami  National Rehabilitation Center, Head of research, 研究部長 (80143452)
KANAMORI Akihiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Faculty of Clinical Med., Assistant Prof., 臨床医学系整形外科, 講師 (80347244)
AKIMOTO Takayuki  Univ.of Waseda, Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Prof., 生体工学研究所, 講師 (00323460)
WOO SL  ピッツバーグ大学工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnterior Cruciat Ligament (ACL) / Non- contact injury / Injury mechanism / Biomechanics / Point cluster method / スポーツ医学 / 運動器外傷学 / 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / Point Cluster Technique
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION : The non-contact anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries often occur in cutting or single limb landing movement. From the video analysis it appears forceful valgus collapse occurred combined with external foot rotation. On the other hand from bone bruises of MRI and arthroscopic findings it looks the valgus knee impingement combined with the anterior internal rotation of the tibia occurred. The purpose of this study was to prove that internal rotation and abduction of the tibia occur during single limb landing.
METHODS : ten healthy athletes (5male 5female age : 22yrs) participated in this study. All subjects performed a drop landing from a platform 30cm in height. Each trial was recorded using VICON system (Oxford Metrics, Inc). Data were processed using point cluster technique (Andriacchi 1998) with 24 makers on the stance limb. Internal/external rotation and adduction/abduction of the tibia with respect to the femur was analyzed during the first 150ms after toe contact.
RESULTS : all subjects experienced internal rotation of the tibia after a toe contact. About in 50ms after a toe contact, internal rotation of the tibia was maximum degree. The value was 6.1±1.2deg for female and 3.3±0.8deg for males. The female showed significantly larger value that the male (p=0.002). Almost subjects experienced abduction of the tibia after toe contact (4.1±2.7deg for females, 4.9±3.5deg for males).
DISCUSSION & SUMMARY : the increase of the internal tibial rotation with knee valgus lets increase the strain of ACL. This phenomena can be one of the reasons for female athletes have higher risk of ACL injuries than males. This study has shown that the most likely mechanism of non-contact ACL injuries is internal rotation of the tibia combined with knee valgus.