| Project/Area Number |
16500398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Takehiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce & Management, Professor (90114959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Junya Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce & ManaGement, Associate Professor (00313437)
HAYAKWA Hiroko Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (00096158)
WAKUTA Ryuji Sendai University, Faculty of Physical Education, Lecturer (70433505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | sports fans / TV sports program / consumption process / local level / スポーツ・ファン / スポーツ観戦 / スポーツ・メディア |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relation between the consumption behavior of "sports fans" and the sports broadcasting. Main questions are (1) how did they become sports fans, (2) how do they watch sports programs, (3) how did the sports broadcasting affect the behavior of sports fans. 1. Investigation into "Sports Fans" (questionnaire survey and interview) First, the questionnaire surveys were conducted at stadiums on match days of J-league games (Ajinomoto stadium in Chofu city, Oita stadium in Oita city, and the Yurtec stadium in Sendai city). The results are as follows. Although "Sports Fans" get the information about how to cheer the own supporting teams (how to wear the replica uniform, how to use the cheering goods), watching TV sports program do not affect attendance of Fans to stadiums. Secondarily, interview investigations to Sports Fans were conducted. Also these results said that watching TV sports program do not take Fans to stadiums. 2. Interview investigations to people working at local TV stations Thirdly, to understand the sports broadcasting strategy of local TV stations we conducted the interview investigations to people working at local broadcasting stations. According to the results of interview, they recognize the sports programs are "Killer contents". But they can't use sports programs strategically because of financially problem and lack of manpower. So, local TV stations have little impact to Sports Fans.