Effects of muscle training using subjective effort to regulate intensity on strength improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Koichi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115159)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubjective effort / Muscle training / Muscle strength / 等速性収縮 / I-EMG / Mean Power Frequency
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of isokinetic training using subjective effort to regulate intensity on muscle strength improvement. Healthy male subjects participated in muscle training program. In this study the integer scale from 0 to 10 (maximum) was adopted in evaluation of subjective effort and rating of perceived exertion. Subjects isokinetically trained the right and left quardriceps femoris keeping constant of a given level of subjective effort for 30 repetitions using COMBIT-CB2 at an angular velocity of 60 deg.s-1. Subjects divided into three groups : one group (GI,N=5) trained at 10 level of subjective effort, a second group (GII,N=5) at 8 level and a third group (GIII,N=6) at 6 level. RESULTS : In training, muscle force decreased gradually with repetition in spite of maintaining the same level of subjective effort. However relative value to maximal work intensity kept constant at each point of repetition. Training induced increase in maximal peak torque of knee extension in all group (GI,GII and GIII). Exponential regression line was indicated between subjective effort and exerted muscle force during the incremental test. Regression line shifted above according to muscle strength improvement after training, but it remained unchanged in case of relative muscle force to maximum (% of maximal force). Repetition maximum (RM) method for muscle training forced maximal effort to a person at the end of repetition. The results obtained in this study indicate that subjective effort is good index of muscle training intensity and also safe and effective means to muscle training for health.