Effects of physical exercise on the improvement of insulin resistance caused by aging and exacerbation of lifestyles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuzo  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Psychological&Physical Science, Professor, 心身科学部, 教授 (80022870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIDA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
OHSAWA Isao  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Psychological&Physical Science, Professor, 心身科学部, 教授 (10223786)
NAGASAKI Masaru  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Psychological&Physical Science, Associate Professor, 心身科学部, 助教授 (30387568)
UNO Tomoko  Aichi Gakuin University, Division of General Education, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 講師 (80387571)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe aged subject / lifestyle-related diseases / diabetic patient / insulin resistance / euglycemic clamp / cognitive function / passive exercise equipment / Mongolian plants / 乗馬様他動的運動機器 / 脚部他動的運動機器 / 身体トレーニング / 認知機能(MMSE) / ウェスタンブロット法
Research Abstract
Present studies were performed clinically in aged subjects and diabetic patients. Animal experiments were also carried out.
I.Clinical studies
(1)The aged subjects and physical training : The 12-week training resulted in a significant increase in HDL-C and a significant decrease in triglycerides, while no significant changes were observed for homeostasis model assessment or hemoglobin A_1c. Glucose infusion rates (GIR) during the euglycemic clamp increased by 30%. Our home-based exercise program for elderly is safe and effective for-improving metabolic profiles.
(2)Aged diabetic patients and passive exercise : In the acute study, average GIR during exercise was significantly higher than pre-exercise. GIR during recovery decreased to almost the same levels of pre-exercise. The 12-week training resulted in a significant increase in the steady-state GIR. The steady-state GIR after 12 weeks of detraining returned to pre-training levels. In elder diabetic patients, mechanical horseback riding … More enhances the insulin-induced glucose uptake.
(3)Insulin resistance and cognitive function : Insulin resistance (IR) was evaluated by metabolic clearance rates (MCR). The lower MCR (high IR) group had significantly lower MMSE scores than the higher group. The higher hs-CRP group had significantly lower MMSE scores than the lower group. The current study shows that higher IR and higher hs-CRP is associated with lower MMSE scores in non-demented diabetic elderly patients. The part of cognitive function (WAIS-R) were improved by Joba^<【○!R】> training.
(4)Exercise equipment by horizontal movement : GIR of 7 healthy young subjects were increased during above passive exercise for 30 min.
(5)Passive leg exercise equipment : GIR of 9 aged diabetic patients were increased during the above passive exercise for 30 min.
II.Animal experiments
Mongolian plants and insulin action : Administration of the two Mongolian plant extracts can improve glucose utilization and insulin resistance in diabetic rats.
These results provide the basic data for the textbook of health promotion for aged subjects. Less